Samstag, 31. März 2012


I haven't posted in AGES! Damn you exams!!!
But now I'm done with that and I'm really motivated to post more. Actually I already took some new outfit pictures and I've been working on a post featuring my favourite braided hairstyles but the thing is:
I went back home to my parents house and I forgot my god damn camera cable so I can't get my pictures onto my PC. I'll have them up by wednesday I guess.

By the way do you know "Metropolis"?

It's a silent film from the twenties and it really freaked me out. Normally I can't stand old films, because I think the ones you get to see most are really one-dimensional and boring but that one is amazing.
If you consider the time that movie was made it's stunning. The setting is gorgeous and the acting is, well, from our modern perspective it's a bit creepy, but I think that made it even cooler to watch.
Give it a go if you like dystopian storries. And robots. Duh!
(The ending is a bit dull. Someone in the documentary said they made the director, Fritz Lang, change it to be more positive.)

Tell me if you thought the robot totally looked like C3PO in the beginning! I did! You stealin' George Lucas?

Donnerstag, 15. März 2012

What Goes Arround Comes Arround

Just like every year about this time I have this sudden urge to try and eat healty and exercise, nurishing the faint hope that I maybe, possibly, might like what I see in the mirror befor going swimming. And so I try, oh whatever.
I'm not fat or anything but winter DOES make me quite unheathy, too. Beauty ideals, WHY U SO CRUEL?

Freitag, 2. März 2012

All that Jazz about Primark?!

Recently a Primark opended in my area and everyone has been going crazy. See they're very rare in Germany. So I thought WTF?! and I had to go see. From the outside it looked kinda boring. Fron the inside it reminded me of a gym, epspetially the floors. Other than that I don't know what to make of it. Its really creap an I suppose I good for basics (I bought a lot of thights! 2€ and the choice was really good) but it was all a bit boring to look at. What wasn't boring and looked kind of cool felt crappy instead, which was sad. They had these sheer blouses that I allways wanted and that look so cool in the youtube videos but when I touched them I knew that I wasn't going to wear them. I just can't stand that rough, plasticy feel, it's itchy and makes me sweat.
Has anyone else experinced that?

I still bought some stuff, including a pair of brouques that were only 7€. I'm hoping that those are going to keep me from buying proper ones, even though I know that they are going to give me blisters. Cheap shoes always do, which is pretty unfortunate I think.
Leggins, a sheer shrit, broques, 3 pais of thights.

And this is what I wore that day. Yay for Powerwolf shirt!

Denim Jacket- (don't remember, tore out the label)
Shirt- mighty Powerwolf tourshirt
Leggins & Skirt - H&M
Creepers- Demonia